Pulitzer Prize Adaptations - Drama (Winners and Finalists)
1917
No Award
1918
Why Marry? (winner)
1919
No Award
1920
Beyond the Horizon (winner)
1921
Miss Lulu Bett (winner)
1911
Anna Christie (winner)
1923
Icebound (winner)
1924
Hell-Bent Fer Heaven (winner)
1925
They Knew What They Wanted (winner)
1926
Craig's Wife (winner)
1927
In Abraham's Bosom (winner)
1928
Strange Interlude (winner)
1929
Street Scene (winner)
1930
The Green Pastures (winner)
1931
Alison's House (winner)
1932
Of Thee I Sing (winner)
1933
Both Your Houses (winner)
1934
Men in White (winner)
1935
The Old Maid (winner)
1936
Idiot's Delight (winner)
1937
You Can't Take It With You (winner)
1938
Our Town (winner)
1939
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (winner)
1940
The Time of Your Life (winner)
1941
There Shall Be No Night (winner)
1942
No Award
1943
The Skin of Our Teeth (winner)
1944
No Award
1945
Harvey (winner)
1946
State of the Union (winner)
1947
No Award
1948
A Streetcar Named Desire (winner) 1949
Death of a Salesman (winner)
|
1950
South Pacific (winner)
1951
No Award
1952
The Shrike (winner)
1953
Picnic (winner)
1954
The Teahouse of the August Moon (winner)
1955
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (winner)
1956
The Diary of Anne Frank (winner)
1957
Long Day's Journey Into Night (winner)
1958
Look Homeward, Angel (winner)
1959
J.B. (winner)
1960
Fiorello! (winner)
1961
All the Way Home (winner)
1962
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (winner)
1963
No Award
1964
No Award
1965
The Subject Was Roses (winner)
1966
No Award
1967
A Delicate Balance (winner)
1968
No Award
1969
The Great White Hope (winner)
1970
No Place to Be Somebody (winner)
1971
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds (winner)
1972
No Award
1973
That Championship Season (winner)
1974
No Award
1975
Seascape (winner)
1976
A Chorus Line (winner)
1977
The Shadow Box (winner)
1978
The Gin Game (winner)
1979
Buried Child (winner)
1980
Talley's Folly (winner)
1981
Crimes of the Heart (winner)
1982
A Soldier's Play (winner)
1983
'night, Mother (winner)
True West
|
1984
Glengarry Glen Ross (winner)
Fool for Love
Painting Churches
1985
Sunday in the Park With George (winner)
The Dining Room
The Gospel at Colonus
1986
No Award
1987
Fences (winner)
Broadway Bound
A Walk in the Woods
1988
Driving Miss Daisy (winner)
Boy's Life
Talk Radio
1989
The Heidi Chronicles (winner)
Joe Turner's Come and Gone
M. Butterfly
1990
The Piano Lesson (winner)
And What of the Night?
Love Letters
1991
Lost in Yonkers (winner)
Prelude to a Kiss
Six Degrees of Separation
1992
The Kentucky Cycle (winner)
Conversations with My Father
Miss Evers' Boys
Two Trains Running
Sight Unseen
1993
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches (winner)
The Destiny of Me
Fires in the Mirror
1994
Three Tall Women (winner)
Kelly and Du
A Perfect Ganesh
1995
The Young Man From Atlanta (winner)
The Cryptogram
Seven Guitars
1996
Rent (winner)
A Fair Country
Old Wicked Songs
1997
No Award
Collected Stories
The Last Night of Ballyhoo
Pride's Crossing
1998
How I Learned to Drive (winner)
Freedomland
Three Days of Rain
1999
Wit (winner)
Running Man
Side Man
2000
Dinner With Friends (winner)
In the Blood
King Hedley II |
2001
Proof (winner)
The Play About the Baby
The Waverly Gallery
2002
Topdog/Underdog (winner)
The Glory of Living
Yellowman
2003
Anna in the Tropics (winner)
The Goat or Who is Sylvia?
Take Me Out
2004
I Am My Own Wife (winner)
Man from Nebraska
Omnium Gatherum
2005
Doubt (winner)
The Clean House
Thom Pain (based on nothing)
2006
No Award
Miss Witherspoon
The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
Red Light Writer
2007
Rabbit Hole (winner)
Bulrusher
Orpheus X
Elliot, a Soldier's Fugue
2008
August: Osage County (winner)
Dying City
Yellow Face
2009
Ruined (winner)
Becky Shaw
In the Heights
2010
Next to Normal (winner)
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
The Elaborate Entrance is Chad Deity
In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)
2011
Clybourne Park (winner)
Detroit
A Free Man of Color
2012
Water by the Spoonful (winner)
Other Desert Cities
Sons of the Prophet
2013
Disgraced (winner)
Rapture, Blister, Burn
4000 Miles
2014
The Flick (winner)
The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
Fun Home
2015
Between Riverside and Crazy (winner)
Marjorie Prime
Father Comes Home from the Wars (Parts 1, 2, 3)
2016
Hamilton (winner)
The Humans
Gloria
2017
Sweat (winner)
A 24-Decade History of Popular Music
The Wolves
2018
Cost of Living (winner)
Everybody
The Minutes
2019
Fairview (winner)
Dance Nation
What the Constitution Means to Me
2020
A Strange Loop (winner)
Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Soft Power
2021
The Hot Wing King (winner)
Circle Jerk
Stew
2022
Fat Ham (winner)
Kristina Wong, Sweatshop Overlord
Selling Kabul
2023
English (winner)
On Sugarland
The Far Country |